Organizational Structure

Overview

Organizational Structure

Board of Trustees

Nancy K. Kopp
State Treasurer, Chair

Peter Franchot
Comptroller of the Treasury, Vice Chair

Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms

  • Linda Vaughn Allen, 2018-2022
  • Thomas M. Brandt, 2019-2023
  • Eric D. Brotman, 2019-2023
  • James P. Daly, Jr., 2021-2025
  • David B. Hamilton, 2020-2024
  • Linda A. Herman, 2017-2021
  • Michael J. Stafford, Jr. 2019-2023

Elected by members and beneficiaries of the Employees’ Retirement and Pension Systems

  • Jamaal R. A. Craddock, 2021-2025
  • Sheila Hill, 2019-2023

Elected by members and beneficiaries of the State Police Retirement System

  • Richard E. Norman, 2018-2022

Elected by members and beneficiaries of the Teachers’ Retirement and Pension Systems

  • Kenneth B. Haines, 2019-2023
  • Douglas Prouty, 2021-2025

Ex officio

  • Nancy K. Kopp, Treasurer
  • David R. Brinkley, Secretary of Budget and Management
  • Peter Franchot, Comptroller of the Treasury

Legal Counsel

Rachel S. Cohen, Principal Counsel, OAG

Investment Committee

Chosen by the Board of Trustees

  • Eric D. Brotman, Chair
  • Michael J. Stafford, Jr. Vice Chair
  • David R. Brinkley
  • Peter Franchot
  • Linda A. Herman
  • Sheila Hill
  • Nancy K. Kopp
  • Richard E. Norman
  • Douglas Prouty
  • Public members appointed to three-year terms by the Board, with approval by the Board of Public Works
    • Michael K. Barry, July 1, 2019-June 30, 2022
    • Anne L. Shelton, July 1, 2020-June 30, 2023
    • Monte Tarbox, July 1, 2021-June 30, 2024

Audit Committee

Chosen by the Board

  • David B. Hamilton, Chair
  • Richard E. Norman, Vice Chair
  • Linda Vaughn Allen
  • Thomas M. Brandt
  • Kenneth Haines

Administrative Committee

Chosen by the Board

  • Kenneth B. Haines, Chair
  • Richard E. Norman, Vice Chair
  • Linda Vaughn Allen
  • Thomas M. Brandt
  • David R. Brinkley
  • Jamaal R. A. Craddock
  • Nancy K. Kopp

Corporate Governance and Securities Litigation Committee

Chosen by the Board

  • Sheila Hill, Chair
  • Douglas Prouty, Vice Chair
  • David R. Brinkley
  • David B. Hamilton
  • Nancy K. Kopp

State Retirement Agency

Martin Noven, Executive Director

Internal Audit

David Rongione, CFE, CRMA, Chief Internal Auditor

Business Operations Office

Chandra Puranam, Project Business Sponsor

External Affairs

  • Michael D. Golden, Director
  • Anne E. Gawthrop, Esq., Director of Legislative Affairs

Finance Division

  • Melody L. Countess, CPA, Chief Operating Officer
  • Patricia Fitzhugh, Deputy Chief Operating Officer
Budget and Contracts

Van Lewis, Director

General Accounting

Delores Mitchell, Director

Fiscal Accounting

Ajibola Akintola, Director

Office Services

Lawrence Banks, Director

Information Systems

  • Robert Diehl, Chief Information Systems Officer
  • Vacant, Deputy Chief Information Systems Officer
Pension Systems Operation

Vincent Johnson, Director

Network Operations

H. “Joe” Puller, Director

Systems Development

Thomas R. Montanye, Director

Information Systems Security and Quality

David S. Toft, Sr., CISSP, Director

Investment Division

Andrew C. Palmer, CFA, Chief Investment Officer
Robert Burd, CFA, Deputy Chief Investment Officer

  • David Ferguson, CFA, Managing Director
  • Dimitri Grechenko, CFA, Managing Director
  • Danita Johnson, Managing Director
  • Larry P. Katsafanas, CFA, Managing Director
  • Gregory Kasten, CFA, Managing Director
  • Gregory Ricci, CPA, Managing Director

Retirement Administration Division

Kenneth M. Reott, Retirement Administrator

Administration
  • Kimberly O’Keeffe, Deputy Retirement Administrator
  • Megan Myers, Deputy Retirement Administrator
Special Projects
  • Vacant, Director
Member Services and Counseling
  • Charelle Saunders, McClelland, Director
  • Gwendolyn Mulcahy, Deputy Director
Benefits Processing
  • Charles D. So, Director
  • Carla Foster, Deputy Director
Data Control
  • Leshia Cornish-Covington, Director
  • Princess Tillman, Deputy Director